Saturday, October 23, 2010

The product I'm eating contains malt. Is Malt Gluten Free?

Malt is often derived from barley, but can be derived from corn.  If malt is derived from gluten free corn and has not been contaminated during manufacturing, then corn malt should be gluten free.  If malt is derived from barley or gluten derivatives, than it is not gluten free.